terça-feira, 30 de março de 2010

Three-Day Week

Hello, guys!

I´m glad you all liked my Brigadeiro Tutorial :)

Oh, and by the way – Maggie was sweet enough to remember me something I should´ve told you after giving y´all the recipe:

Actually, in Brazil, brigadeiros are served in a small ball shape, a bit like Katie´s Fudge Babies. They´re normally covered with white sugar or sprinkles. They look AND taste amazing! Let me show you:

SDC11560

Ah, and did I tell you there are thousands of different kinds of brigadeiros? We have white chocolate ones, cashew nut ones… Basically anything you want ;)

(This photo was taken at my little sister´s 3rd birthday party. Cute!)

Anyhow. I´ll be short and sweet :)

MONDAY

Breakfast

DSCF2097

~3 tbsp of cottage cheese with a sliced apple

DSCF2099

Morning Snack

DSC02531

1/2 package of Oats N´Honey granola bar

Lunch

DSC02536

Salad: lettuce, grated beets and carrots, sliced heart-of-palms, soy meat, ricotta cheese crumbles and mustard sauce

Dinner

DSC02537

Turkey Breast Sandwich with White Cheese, grated carrots and beets on a Whole Wheat Bread

DSC02538

Fresh orange juice!

DSC02540

Diet Fro-Yo with pineapple chunks and blueberries

And, yes – I hung out with grandpa and my cousins yesterday. Btw – I tried grandpa´s melted banana sandwich (cheese+banana slices) and I completely LOVED IT :D

TUESDAY

Breakfast

DSC02545

Cottage cheese in a container (1 tbsp left) with 1/2 sliced apple, plus the rest on the side ;)

DSC02543

Morning Snack

DSC02546

As usual.

Lunch

DSC02549

In the mix: grated carrots, sliced heart-of-palms, turkey breast and white cheese “crumbles” and pineapple chunks, with mustard sauce.

(They were outta lettuce!)

I loved the pineapple addition, though. LOOOVE fresh pinepple!

:)

Dinner

DSC02552

Tomato slices, steamed spinach, baked sweet potato, 3 tbsp of beans, grated carrots, 1 hard-boiled egg and a slice of baked pumpkin

T´was good :)

Before I leave, I just wanted to share two things:

1- Tomorrow´s the beggining of my Easter Break! YAY! So, yeah. I´ll be travelling until Sunday. But I´ll keep taking my pics, and I see a giant recap in my future ;)

2- It´s so funny to hear what women think. Today, while I was showering (after working out), a woman started talking to me about the fact that she had forgotten her socks. We started chatting, and she began talking about her weight loss issues. She told me she had already eaten whole wheat bread at breakfast, brown rice at lunch and two soy biscuits (or something like that) at snack time, so she felt horrible and fat. Oh, and she told me the only thing that makes you fat is wheat, too. I mean… WTH? I don´t know why eating brown rice, whole wheat bread and soy biscuits on the same day is a bad thing. OMG… I was so lucky I was on my way, leaving ;)

Oh, well. One last thing: I´ll miss you guys! Thanks so much for the lovely comments – you rock!

;)

Have a great week, and a terrific Easter Break/weekend!

XOXO

G.

domingo, 28 de março de 2010

Food Photoshoot + Brigadeiro Tutorial

Hello, puppets!

:)

How was your weekend?

Mine was pretty good. Hehe. Let´s see…

On Friday, I had this party to go to. I was excited! Check out my dress:

DSCF2062

Cute, huh?!

Anyway. I decided to have dinner at home, because I knew I wouldn´t eat there… I know me.

Then, I did a complete food-photoshoot! It was F-U-N!

First, I decided to experiment:

DSCF2068

Cinnamon Raisin Swirl vs. Smooth Operator!

DSCF2092

Which one do y´all think is the best sweet potato topping?

I decided to give it a try…

DSCF2079

A little sample of each…

DSCF2080

With a sweet potato bite!

DSCF2084

Both of them were flavourful… But Smooth Operator was the WINNER!

Holy. Moly.

It tasted oh-so-good!

But I knew I should eat something else besides the baked sweet ´tater, so…

DSCF2082

My yellow friend showed up!

DSCF2085

I finished my baked sweet friend while a sprinkle of oregano, and…

DSCF2087

Made a banana hammock!

Katie, my friend, I´m getting addicted.

1 tbsp of Smooth Operator+ a banana = LOVE!

DSCF2089

Oh-So-Cute…

DSCF2090

And did you see the princess-y themed plate? It´s my sister´s!

:D

I have no words to describe Friday´s dinner, exept maybe for TERRIFIC. Haha.

The party was great, btw ;)

I spent the rest of the weekend at my father´s house – nothing too exciting. But I managed to have some nice chats with my 20-year-old cousin, my grandma and her sister – which was pretty awesome.

I woke up around 1 pm on Saturday, so I kinda “skipped” breakfast so I could have lunch with the fam. Hehe.

DSC02478

Steamed veggies, pumpkin purée and a piece of cooked chicken breast

I made dinner:

DSC02522

Steamed veggies, 1 piece of cooked chicken and a baked sweet potato

And had dessert!

DSC02525

Small pear

Today, I woke up around 10 am so I could study a bit.

DSC02526

1 container of non-fat plain yogurt with 1 crumbled granola bar.

Biggest. Bowl. Ever.

I had lunch with grandma:

DSC02528

Steamed veggies, cooked cassava (YUM!), piece of cooked chicken and a tiny slice of lasagna

And dinner with John (my 20-year-old cousin)

DSC02530 

Cooked chicken breast, a slice of lasagna, cooked cauliflower and cassava

I love love love cassava!

:D

Anyhow – I bet you´re wondering about this post´s title!

Yes – I made a brigadeiro tutorial for you guys!

Brigadeiros in Brazil are almost as important as the cake in a party. They´re made with condesed milk, chocolate milk powder and butter. And they´re part of tradition!

The ingredients:

DSC02482

Chocolate Milk Powder, 2 cans of condensed milk and regular butter.

(These are the directions for a pretty big portion – if you want a small treat for only a few people, cut everything in half!)

DSC02484

1- Throw the condensed milk in a saucepan.

DSC02487

2- Pour about 8 tbsp of chocolate milk powder (or cocoa) - 4 spoons for each can

DSC02488

3- Pour about a tbsp of butter

DSC02490

4- Bring the all the ingredients (un-mixed) to high heat

DSC02491

5- Begin stirring

DSC02492

DSC02493

DSC02494

DSC02496

DSC02498

DSC02500

6- Lower the heat and continue stirring…

DSC02508

…until it´s thick.

DSC02511 

7- Turn off the heat and let it cool down for about 15 minutes

DSC02512

8- Pour the mixture in a bowl (or any containers you want)

DSC02515

9- Ta-da! Just grab a spoon and eat! Or maybe wait a few minutes so you won´t burn your tongue ;)

DSC02517

And, by the way – licking the pan is always encouraged!

DSC02514 

:D

Have a great week, guys!

Let me know if you tried this recipe!

;)

XOXO

G.

sexta-feira, 26 de março de 2010

Let´s Recapitulate

Hey, guys!

So, I´m gonna be quick this time. I´ll let the pictures talk – I promise!

WEDNESDAY

Breakfast

DSC02435

Y´all know what it is…

DSC02439

4 slices of melon with 1/2 Crunchy Peanut Butter Clif Bar

DSC02440

School Break

DSC02441 

1 Oats N´Honey granola bar

Lunch

DSC02442

1 slice of chicken pie, lettuce, tomato, chickpea salad and peas

Dinner

DSC02447

*Look at my feet!*

DSC02446

1 veggie burguer patty, steamed veggies and sliced sweet potato

I love this stuff!

THURSDAY

Breakfast

DSC02448

Melon chunks and 1/2 sliced banana with 1 tbsp of rolled oats

School Break

DSC02450

No comments.

Lunch

DSC02451

1 baked sweet potato, steamed leftover veggies,tomato slices and a soy burguer patty

Dinner

DSC02458

I decided to try something new: Sweet Potato and PB!

DSC02460

But unfortunately, it didn´t taste quite right… :/

DSC02462

So I replaced the PB! 1 tbsp of cottage cheese showed up…

:D

FRIDAY

Breakfast

DSC02466

Apple+PB

DSC02468

Plus a banana hammock!

DSC02467

Holy Moly – gotta love this combo.

School Break

DSC02469

My beloved red friend :)

Lunch

DSC02475

1/2 baked sweet potato, steamed cauliflower, 2 tbsp of grounded beef with carrots and tomato slices

I guess that´s it for now.

I better get going. I have another p-p-p-p-party tonight!

:D

See y´all as soon as I can!

XOXO

G.