quinta-feira, 18 de março de 2010

YMIAJ

Hey, bloggers!

I hope you´re all having a great week, so far! I´ve been studying like crazy (thank God I´m done for this week…), and I don´t think I´ll have the time to post everyday like I once did…

The thing is: I don´t get how college students find time to blog. I´m in high school, and I barely have time to BREATH! My days have been based on school, studies, homework, gym, more studies, social projects and some more homework. How does that sound?

Anyway. I should be studying right now (since I have 5 tests next week – Physics 1, French, Maths, Portuguese and Physics 2. Seriously.), but I decided to blog today so I can study and go to a party tomorrow, guilt-free. It´ll be awesome :)

Anyhow… Let´s get going.

WEDNESDAY

Breakfast

Wednesday was THE DAY. For the first time in my life, I tried…

YMIAJ!

(YOGURT MESS IN A JAR! Haha)

I present you the magical ingredients:

DSC02326

Almost-empty PB jar:

DSC02328

DSC02327

The final product:

DSC02329

DSC02330

DSC02331

1/2 container of non-fat yogurt, 1/2 crumbled granola bar and PB leftovers.

LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE!

DSC02332

The BEST thing that ever touched my mouth. SERIOUSLY.

DSC02334

The end was painful. But I survived – knowing that I´ll have one of those again ASAP!

;)

Morning Snack

DSC02335

Leftovers: 1/2 granola bar

Lunch

DSC02336

Sorry about the bad quality!

This is actually a salad (hehe). In the mix:

Lettuce, grated beets, white cheese crumbles, turkey breast slices, sliced heart-of-palms, mustard.

I was definetely LOVING IT. Haha.

Dinner

DSC02339

Steamed cauliflower and spinach, grated carrots and beets, cooked butternut squash slices, 1 tbsp of mashed butternut squash, 1 small slice of grilled fish, 1 tbsp of bean salad, PLUS…

DSC02340 

2 tbsp of black beans. A MUST.

:D

THURSDAY

Breakfast

This was a tribute to Gabriela, the sweetest blonde girl I´ve ever met :)

DSC02342

I gotta tell you, Gabs – this stuff´s AH-MAZING!

You were so right. Thank you SO MUCH for the gift ;)

Another divine combo:

DSC02343

The final product:

DSC02344

1/2 container of non-fat yogurt, 1 teaspoon of PB&Co Raisin Swirl PB and a sliced apple. HEAVEN!

And now you ask me – two spoons?

Hell yeah!

Hahaha =D

Morning Snack

DSC02347

1 granola bar

Lunch

DSC02348

1/2 a baked butternut squash (YUM!), a tukey meatball, steamed cauliflower, grated carrots and beets, plus…

DSC02349

2 tbsp of black beans. As usual!

I managed to get a lot of work done today. I even went to the gym – read an old magazine while at the elliptical and did some strenght training. And I don´t feel sore anymore! YAY for body adaptation!

Then, last but not least,

Dinner

DSC02354

A baked sweet potato, 1 tbsp of cottage cheese, 2 tbsp of bean salad, grated carrots and beets, 1 tukey meatball and 2 tomato slices.

YUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUM, as always.

I guess that´s it for now. I better start studying Physics – not my strongest suit!

Have a great… end of week, guys!

Weekend´s near!

:D

XOXO

G.

7 comentários:

  1. how nice of (the other) gabriela to give you that pb! lol! i actually think blogging is easier to do on a college schedule than high school!

    ResponderExcluir
  2. PB&Co has great nut butter flavors.. my favorite is mighty maple. It is seriously so good! Hope you have a good weekend girl! xoxo

    treschicalamode.com

    ResponderExcluir
  3. hey girl! LOVE your jar mixtures! girl you gota use the WHOLE container of yogurt :) 1/2 aint enough! i dont have much time to blog..but sometimes i do that instead of school work..haha oops!

    ResponderExcluir
  4. Isn't PB & Co. just absolutely amazing!!!
    Your yogurt mess in a jar looks delicious!

    ResponderExcluir
  5. Ohh sweet Gabriella. I always am so touched by your comments! I love this post! Hells to the yeah with the two spoons. And the licking of the jar clean. You know how to do it. :) Ahh my dear, yes, remember to breathe! That is the most important thing! I may not be blogging as much.. but I do try and breathe. Have a good one my Brazilian friend! xo!

    ResponderExcluir
  6. Lovely food, girl! I really like the yogurt, PB, granola bar concoction!

    Good luck with all of your work! I totally get where you're coming from...I don't know how I fit everything into my days!
    Have a great night, busy girl!

    ResponderExcluir