quinta-feira, 28 de janeiro de 2010

Welcome to the U.S. – Day 1

Hey, everyone!

It´s been a while… But it happend!

I´M IN THE U.S.!

I can´t really get over it. It´s too perfect. This is the best trip ever. I´ve never felt so GOOD in my whole life!

The hotel is AMAZING, and it has great localization. The city is BEAUTIFUL, the stores are the CUTIEST, the Public Library is OUTSTANDING, the streets are calm… Yeah, all capitols were absolutely necessary ;)

But let´s get back to yesterday – the beggining of the trip!

I woke up kinda early, by 9am. I didn´t want to waste any food, so I ate the rest of the yogurt container with a mini-apple.

DSC01828

1/2 a container of non-fat plain yogurt, 1 mini-apple

Then, I had the smartest idea – throw apple chunks over the yogurt. Like I said – a pretty good idea ;)

DSC01829

I had leftovers from the apple. Which I ate plain of course ;)

DSC01830

YUMINESS

Then, I went to the hair saloon to get my nails done, finished to pack… And, by 1pm, I went out to lunch with Bianca. She went back to Rio after a 1-month-trip abroad (U.S. and Canada), and I missed her like crazy. It was so much fun – we went to a japanese/chinese buffet.

I ate. A LOT. But I needed it – my next meal was about 8 hours later. Airport craziness – hahaha.

DSC01831

Plate #1 – 3 sashimi rolls, raw veggies, 1 tbsp of japanese ginger

DSC01832

Sample: Slightly cooked tuna sushi with teriyaki sauce

DSC01833

Chop-suey: broccoli, cauliflower, carrots, tofu slices and grilled chicken slices

DSC01835

Salmon+Tuna+White Fish Sashimi slices and 2 roll-samples: tuna+ginger and salmon+kani (Bianca ate all those Hot Philadelfias. She ate about 15 of those)

DSC01837

The grand finale… A mini salmon-sashimi temaki. Riceless and awesome ;)

I told you it was a lot of food! Hehe.

Anyway, my next meal was at the airport, before our depart. We were kinda late, but not late enough to pass gross airport food (My parents said I had two choices: eat or come back home. I ate it, obviously).

DSC01841

Light Turkey Breast Sandwich

DSC01843

With the Lemon Iced Tea I bought.

It was really, really gross. I took off the cheese (that smelled bad) and couldn´t finish the bread part. I ate all of those turkey breast slices, though.

Of course Dad was not happy. So I ate this, as well:

DSC01844

3/4 of a Honey+Oats granola bar. What a sacrifice – hahaha.

DSCF1260

Happy family ;)

DSCF1269

Women Rule

DSCF1265

Saying “Good-bye” to Lelê…

DSCF1270

“BYE, EVERYONE!”

Then, we got on the plane. We departed from Rio to São Paulo by 9pm, and from São Paulo to Washington by midnight.  Dinner came by 1am. Mom had beef, I had chicken.

DSCF1280

Salad with Italian Sauce, chicken with mashed potatoes and steamed green beans, french bread+butter and chocolate cake.

DSCF1281

Plane Dinner.

Obviously, I wasn´t able to eat it all – I managed to eat the chicken, the green beans and salad, though. Only the chicken was a little nasty. Oh, well. Pretty good plane food, anyway – I expected the worst.

After dinner, Mom said I should either eat the chocolate cake or my 2nd granola bar. Can you guess what I picked?

I won´t even add a photo. Duuh. Hahaha.

By 5:40am, they served breakfast. I was FREEZING, but…

DSCF1282

Cold cinnamon bread, cold strawberry yogurt+strawberry chunks.

I hate strawberry chunks, but I have to admit this was pretty good. I didn´t eat the bread – I mean, it was cold! What´s the point of eating cold bread?!

15 minutes later, salvation came:

DSCF1283

Starbuck´s Coffee with Skim Milk and 1 package of sugar.

I didn´t even mind the taste – it felt warm! I drank it slowly, while I warmed up my fingers.

We arrived at Washington by 6:45am (local time). It was a pretty nice plane trip – I was even able to sleep every 15 minutes or so. Security and immigration were the worst part – it took us HOURS of our precious breakfast time. We departed breakfastless from Washington to Boston at 8:30am. We even chatted with the bostonian guy we met the night before – he was SO cool! He even gave us tips on where to find good lobster. Mom was amazed ;)

We arrived at Boston at almost 10am.

DSCF1295

We´re HERE!

It took a while to get our luggage and stuff, by the first thing we did after we were free was have a real breakfast. Our first one, while OFFICIALLY on the U.S.!

We had to go somewere near, and our options were really a few: pizza, mexican food or Dunkin´Donuts. Anyone willing to guess where did we go?

;)

Mom ordered a Reduced-Fat Blueberry Muffin and a small Capuccino.

DSCF1300

“Say CHEESE to your FAVOURITE daughter"!

I ordered something I´ve always wanted to try, because of all american food blogs: an english muffin sandwich. More specifically, an egg-and-cheese english muffin.

DSCF1301

Sleepy girl tries new stuff… YAY!

DSCF1302

LOVED IT. Couldn´t manage to eat it all though. But I drank my whole latte with skim milk :)

I started having stomach-ache, then. Which was not cool. But I just said “WHATEVER” and kept on having fun. I mean… this is a lifetime opportunity! Why would I let my stupid stomach spoil it all?!

We grabbed a cab to get to our hotel. Which, by the way, IS THE BEST HOTEL I´VE EVER STAYED IN. Seriously. Look at us, too dizzy to express our feeling with words:

DSCF1310

YAHOO!

DSCF1317

“This is SO cool!”

DSCF1313

We even found a Starbucks through the window. Could it get any better?!

We wanted to enjoy the daylight as much as we could, so we took a quick shower and went out to explore Boston. First stop? Boston Public Library.

DSCF1344

Wow.

DSCF1328

“This place´s HUGE!”

DSCF1329

“Shsssh..”

DSCF1333

I was like a kid at Disney World.

DSCF1341

“Hey, wait! I know this one!”

DSCF1342

Miguel, reading through Mom´s coats and belly…

OH, GOD. I almost forgot to tell ya - Mom´s pregnant!

It´s her 4th child! Brave, huh?

We all bet it´s a boy. And Lelê already gave him a name: Miguel. So that´s our baby Mig absorving some english culture. Hehe.

DSCF1336

Literacy+Exercise=Literacise. Mom´s slogan (F.Y.I.: She´s a yoga teacher).

Next stop? Boston´s Old Church. Mom´s request.

DSCF1343

“Don´t you want to thank God?!”

By the way, I did. Thank God ;)

It´s because of him that I´m here. So I should really thank him… A LOT.

Up next? Prudential Center.

We don´t have many photos inside Prudential Center… maybe because we spent plenty of time inside all kinds of stores ;)

We did stop for lunch, though. I have no clue of which time was it – body clock´s all twisted!

DSCF1349

Me and Mom splitted a tuna sandwich with mayo, lettuce, tomato and mustard on a Whole Wheat Bread. We – well, at least me - weren´t too hungry.

DSC01845

Cute! They even gave us a cookie - which wasn´t consumed, but… Still. It was sweet :)

We bought TONS of stuff. It was really cool to spend money with myself. Something I rarely do.

Suddenly, we saw it was already dark outside. And much colder, too. Me and Mom just did a few more shopping on a drugstore (for necessity!) and went back to the hotel. Mom was tired, Mig was tired, I was felt amazing (stomach-ache dissapeared! YAY). But you gotta respect a pragnent woman´s wish!

So we came back, warmed up, and ended up asking for hotel service. I think did a great job:

DSC01847

Focaccia Brushetta with roasted pepper, goat cheese, pesto sauce and artichokes.

AH-MAZING. Oh, Gosh. I love this hotel even more, right now ;)

DSC01848

Mom playing with her fancy plate

DSC01849

Chunks of bread that we did not waste 

DSC01850

Lemonade-Flavoured Water. LOVED IT.

We ate while watching Obama´s speech at Fox News. I felt so… american!

:D

Loved this. The whole thing. I´m loving it right now.

It´s a pity that all this love makes me sleepy – I gotta get ready for another AH-MAZING day.

We´re visting Harvard Square tomorrow!

See you guys as soon as I can.

Thanks for reading and commenting. And for beeing so nice ;D

XOXO,

G.

2 comentários:

  1. Wow, such an exciting trip! Congrats on your soon to be baby brother! Plane food sucks, I agree, but sometimes you just have to suck it up! Enjoy Boston!

    ResponderExcluir
  2. yay!!!!!! enjoy boston!!! congrats to your mom too!

    i love seeing pics of my city lol

    ResponderExcluir